Production History

In an effort to demonstrate the department's commitment to diversity and inclusion, productions generated by individuals who have historically been excluded, including but not limited to women, artists of color, LGBTQ artists, and artists with disabilities, are indicated with an asterisk (*).

2018 - 2019

2017 - 2018

2016 - 2017

2015 - 2016

2014 – 2015

2013 – 2014

  • The Tempest by William Shakespeare, edited by Cressida Brown
  • Zombie Prom by John Dempsey (book and lyrics), Dana P. Rowe (music)
  • Digi-EYE
  • As You Like It by William Shakespeare, adapted for young audiences by Mo Ryan (School Tour)
  • *The House of the Spirits by Caridad Svich, based on the novel by Isabel Allende
  • Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, edited by Michael Fentiman, RSC Young People's Shakespeare
  • *There Is No Silence devised and directed by Jeanine Thompson

2012 – 2013

  • *The Arabian Nights by Mary Zimmerman
  • *King Lear by William Shakespeare, edited by Tim Crouch, RSC Young People's Shakespeare
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Rupert Holmes, co-produced with the School of Music
  • Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare, adapted for young audiences by Christopher Matsos (PhD '10) (School Tour)
  • The Visit by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, translated by Patrick Bowles
  • Digi-EYE
  • aPOEtheosis: A Fantasy Based on the Life and Work of Edgar Allan Poe concieved by Petr Matásek and Joseph Brandesky, directed by Joseph Brandesky

2011 – 2012

  • House / Divided by the Builder's Association, guest artists, co-produced by the Wexner Center for the Arts
  • *Living Out by Lisa Loomer
  • *The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Adly Guirgis
  • Double Bill
    • *Matchmaker by Patricia Suarez, translated by Ana Elena Puga
    • *Real Women Have Curves by Josefina López
  • *This Above All, a devised work written and performed by the MFA class of 2012
  • Macbeth by William Shakespeare, adapted by Christopher Matsos (PhD, ’10) (School Tour)
  • Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss
  • *MFA Solo Projects by the MFA class of 2012
  • Hamlet's Fool by Peter Cutts, guest artist

2010 – 2011

  • On the Shore of the Wide World by Simon Stephens
  • *Aida by Elton John (music), Tim Rice (lyrics), Linda Woolverton, Robert Falls, and David Henry-Hwang (book)
  • Othello by William Shakespeare
  • Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind, English version by Eric Bentley
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, edited by Kate Ramsey and Robin Post (MFA '06) (School Tour)
  • *Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
  • *The Camouflage Project, conceived by Lesley Ferris and Mary Tarantino, directed by Lesley Ferris and Jeanine Thompson
  • *The Sound of Desire by Heather Raffo (text) and Amir ElSaffar (music), guest artists

2009 – 2010

  • *Palmer Park by Joanna McClelland Glass
  • *Summer and Smoke by Tennessee Williams 
  • Persians by Aeschylus, translated by Stratos E. Constantinidis
  • Men in White by Sidney Kingsley
  • *O Pioneers! adapted for the stage by Darrah Cloud (book and lyrics), Kim D. Sherman (music) from Willa Cathers' novel
  • *A Song for Coretta by Pearl Cleage (School Tour)
  • Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, adapted by David Mamet
  • *The Long Christmas Ride Home by Paula Vogel

2008 – 2009

  • Noises Off by Michael Frayn
  • Pangea by Stephen R. Culp
  • *Just Like Us by Craig Soldara (School Tour)
  • *Pouring Tea: Black Gay Men of the South Tell Their Tales by E. Patrick Johnson, guest artist
  • *Destinopolis, a devised work written and performed by the MFA class of 2009
  • *Machinal by Sophie Treadwell
  • Godspell by Stephen Schwartz (music and lyrics) and John-Michael Tebelak (book)
  • *MFA Outreach and Engagement Project
  • Undergraduate Sandbox
    • Fourth Room by Liam Cronin
    • *Or Forever Hold Your Peace by Kiley Morgan
    • *The Dreamers Upstairs by Angela Henerson
    • *God Forbid by Erika Hanes
    • Morality Day by Kevin O'Rourke
    • Constance by K.C. Novak

2007 – 2008

  • Trojan Women 2.0 by Charles L. Mee, based on the works of Euripides and Berlioz
  • An Evening of Shorts:
    • *Medea by Christopher Durang and Wendy Wasserstein
    • *English Therapy by Nancy Gall-Clayton
    • *Vendetta Chrome by Sally Oswald
  • The Three Bully Goats Griff by Patrick Rainville Dorn (School Tour)
  • *The Labyrinth of Desire by Caridad Svich, adapted from Lope de Vega's La Prueba de los Ingenios
  • Much Ado About Nothing by Willilam Shakespeare
  • Wild Stages: Kabaret MFA!, devised and directed by John Giffin
  • *Working: the Musical by Stephen Schwartz, Craig Carnelia, Micki Grant, James Taylor, and Mary Rodgers (music), Stephen Schwartz, Craig Carnelia, Micki Grant, James Taylor, and Susan Birkenhead (lyrics), Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso (book)
  • *Womb-Words, Thirsting by Lenelle Moise, guest artist
  • *Emergence-See! by Daniel Beaty, guest artist

2006 – 2007

  • The Festival: A series of 10-Minute Plays
  • Hair by Galt MacDermot (music), Gerome Ragni and James Rado (lyrics and book)
  • *The Cone of Uncertainty: New Orleans after Katrina by Jose Torres Tama, guest artist
  • The Three Bully Goats Griff by Patrick Rainville Dorn (School Tour)
  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder
  • Dead Man Walking by Tim Robbins
  • *The Children's Hour by Lillian Hellman
  • Mary Stuart by Friedrich Schiller, co-produced with Actors' Theatre of Columbus

2005 – 2006

  • An Evening of Sam Shepard Shorts
    • Icarus’ Mother
    • Cowboy Mouth
  • The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O'Brien
  • Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind by The Neo-Futurists, guest artists
  • Hidden Voices, a devised work written and performed by the MFA class of 2006
  • The Government Inspector by Nikolai Gogol
  • *Sugar by Robbie McCauley, guest artist 
  • *The Fula from America by Carlyle Brown, guest artist 
  • *Escuela del Mundo by Catherine Filloux (School Tour)
  • The Cradle Will Rock by Marc Blitzstein, co-produced with the School of Music
  • *A Bright Room Called Day by Tony Kushner

2004 – 2005

  • Four with Two: four two-hander plays written by women, produced in rep
    • *I Dream Before I take the Stand by Arlene Hutton
    • *David's Red Haired Death by Sherry Kramer
    • *Your Handsome Captain by Simone Schwartz-Bart, translated from French by Jessica Harris and Catherine Temerson
    • *Stuff by Coco Fusco and Nao Bustmante
  • *Ghost Stories of the Blacksmith Curse by Billy Graham (School Tour)
  • Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare
  • *Another Part of the House by Migdalia Cruz
  • Two Planks and a Passion by Anthony Minghella
  • *Escuela del Mundo by Catherine Filloux, Thurber Playwright-in-Residence, world premiere commissioned by the department with support from the Office of International Studies (School Tour)
  • Vaudeville, a devised work written and performed by the MFA class of 2006
  • Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence (BA '37) and Robert E. Lee
  • Cinderella by Shona Reppe Puppets, co-produced with the Wexner Center for the Arts
  • *P'ansori by Chan Park, guest artist

2003 – 2004

  • *Photographs from S-21 by Catherine Filloux, guest artist, commissioned by the department (School Tour)
  • *Mother/SON and Santa Claus is Coming Out by Jeffrey Solomon, guest artist
  • Reverend Billy and the Church of Stop Shopping by Bill Talen, guest artist
  • The POSTman Delivers by Robert Post, guest artist
  • The Rimers of Eldritch by Lanford Wilson
  • *Rashomon by Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin
  • When will the September roses bloom? by Goat Island Performance Group, guest artists
  • Pentecost by David Edgar
  • Rock ‘n’ Roles from William Shakespeare by Jim Luigs (School Tour)
  • *Candide by Leonard Bernstein (composer), Richard Wilbur and Stephen Sondheim (lyricists), Hugh Wheeler (librettist), co-produced with the School of Music
  • *Identity by Louay Assaf, guest artist, commissioned by the department
  • *Fate of a Cockroach by Tawfiq Al-Hakim

2002 – 2003

  • *E Pluribus Unum by Leandro Soto, guest artist
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, Actors from the London Stage, guest artists
  • Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare 
  • *The Conduct of Life by Maria Irene Fornes
  • *Afghan Woman by Bina Sharif, guest artist
  • Comic Potential by Alan Ayckbourn
  • Oxygen by Roald Hoffman and Carl Djerassi
  • MFA New Works
    • *Sueño by Angeles Romero
    • *K-nowhere to run, no-w-here to Hide by Kenderick Hardy
  • *The Beauty Inside by Catherine Filloux, Thurber Playwright-in-Residence
  • *Sleep Deprivation Chamber by Adrienne Kennedy (BS '53, DRH '03) and Adam P. Kennedy
  • The Fire Still Burns devised and directed by John Giffin
  • The Arkansaw Bear by Aurand Harris (School Tour)

2001 – 2002

  • Elektra by Ezra Pound
  • *Uncommon Clay, devised and directed by Jeanine Thompson
  • Division Street by Steve Tesich
  • The Shoemaker’s Holiday by Thomas Dekker
  • MFA New Works
    • *The Bridge of Bodies by Kathleen Gonzales
    • *she by Alison Rosen
  • *Porcelain by Chay Yew
  • *The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson
  • St. Joan of the Stockyard by Bertolt Brecht
  • *Private Words: The Hiding of Anne Frank’s Diary by Lesley Ferris (School Tour)
  • Sobering Thoughts by Jason Kravits (School Tour)
  • *Laugh, Cry, and Get Angry by Benjamin Zephaniah, guest artist

2000 – 2001

  • *The Ohio State Murders by Adrienne Kennedy (BS '53, DRH '03)
  • *Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams
  • The London Cuckolds by Edward Ravenscroft
  • *Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues, a Play with Songs by Caridad Svich, Thurber Playwright-in-Residence
  • Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Murray Ross
  • *Wit by Margaret Edson
  • *Thirty-three Swoons: Four Farces by Checkov by Anton Chekhov, translated by Carol Rocamora
  • You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown by Clark Gesner (music and lyrics), John Gordon (book) (School Tour)
  • Roasted Shoes,Toasted Tootsies by Jason Kravits (School Tour)
  • Sobering Thoughts by Jason Kravits (School Tour)

1999 – 2000

  • *Shirts and Skin by Tim Miller, guest artist
  • Marriage by Nikolai Gogol, translated by Barbara Fields
  • *Angels in America, Part Two:  Peristroika by Tony Kushner
  • *Behind the Mask: an Evening with Paul Laurence Dunbar by Ted Lange, TRI Lecturer
  • *Eudora Welty: Mississippi Stories adapted for the stage by Gloria Baxter, Thurber Playwright-in-Residence
  • The Hostage by Brendan Behan
  • MFA New Works
    • Barnum's American Museum by Michael Karp
    • iphelOa by Robin Gordon
  • *Viet Rock by Megan Terry (book), Marianne de Pury (music) 
  • King Lear by William Shakespeare
  • *The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs by Simone Benmussa, translated from French by Barbara Wright
  • Roasted Shoes, Toasted Tootsies by Jason Kravits (School Tour)
  • Sobering Thoughts by Jason Kravits (School Tour)

1998 – 1999

  • *The Bacchae of Euripides a Communion Rite by Wole Soyinka
  • Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon 
  • The Misanthrope by Molière, adapted by Neil Bartlett
  • *The Love of the Nightingale by Timberlake Wertenbaker
  • Feral Music by Brian Silberman, Thurber Playwright-in-Residence
  • *Breaking the Current by Jeanine Thompson
  • MFA New Works
    • Whi is One by Giles Davies
    • *Zani’s Story by Anike Tourse
  • *Angels in America, Part One:  Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner
  • *Fen by Caryl Churchill
  • *Female Parts:  One Woman Plays by Dario Fo, Franca Rame
  • Rock ‘N’ Roles from William Shakespeare by Jim Luigs (School Tour)

1997 – 1998

  • The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
  • Miller’s Point 
  • The Complete Works of William Shakespeare – Abridged
  • *Fortunes of the Moor by Barbara Molette, Carlton Molette
  • The Memorandum by Václav Havel
  • The Man Who Came to Dinner by George S. Kaufman, Moss Hart

1996 – 1997

  • God’s Country by Steven Dietz
  • *The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
  • Interior Day 
  • Ah, Wilderness! by Eugene O'Neill
  • *Wedding Band by Alice Childress
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare
  • A Kind of Alaska by  Harold Pinter
  • Family Voices by Harold Pinter
  • The Peer Gynt Project

1995 – 1996

  • *Side by Side by Stephen Sondheim
  • The American Clock by Arthur Miller
  • The Scarlet Letter
  • Dangerous Corner by John Boynton Priestley
  • Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare
  • *The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
  • Come Blow Your Horn by Neil Simon
  • Wrecked Eggs by David Hare
  • *Yellow Moon Rising by Carlyle Brown

1994 – 1995

  • Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw
  • Inspecting Carol by Daniel J. Sullivan
  • Wilson Plays
  • The Mysteries
  • Gym Rats by Farrell J. Foreman
  • The Country Wife by William Wycherly
  • Twelve Angry Jurors
  • The Trial
  • Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
  • Woyzek
  • House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
  • Side by Side
  • Evolution
0